Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

1.1 This Privacy Policy is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.2 Our Privacy Policy does not create any additional rights or obligations for any party over and beyond what is imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 We collect personal information when you:

         (a) make contact via the phone, in person, or by email and you provide us with your details;
         (b) purchase or subscribe to our products or services;
         (c) subscribe to our mailing list;
         (d) enter our competitions or promotions; or
         (e) make contact with us for employment/contractor reasons.

2.2 We collect personal information to:

         (a) improve our products and services;
         (b) provide our product or service to you;
         (c) communicate with you;
         (d) offer you promotional product or market our product that you are interested in;
         (e) keep our customer database;
         (f) to investigate any complaints that you make;
         (g) to investigate whether you are in breach of our terms and conditions;
         (h) verify your identity;
         (i) to notify you of vacant positions if you applied for jobs at our Business;
         (j) comply with the law or to use your information as permitted under the law; and
         (k) use your information for purposes that are related to the above.

2.3We collect and hold the following types of personal information:

         (a) your contact details may include your name, business name, postal address, email address, fax number, and phone number; and
         (b)optional personal information that you consent to provide.

2.4 We will only collect your personal information using fair and lawful means.

2.5 In the event of credit card dealings, we do not store credit card details as we use payment gateways and/or third-party processors.

2.6 If we receive unsolicited personal information, we may destroy it or ensure that it is de-identified if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

3. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

3.1 You may interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym with us and you may refuse to give your details.

3.2You must provide your personal information when you:

         (a) purchase goods that require delivery;
         (b) register for membership;
         (c) sign up for the mailing list;
         (d) lodge a complaint; and
         (e) are required to provide personal information under the law.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1 We only disclose your personal information for purposes that are reasonably related to our Business.

4.2 We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for payment, profit, or advantage.

4.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties, from time to time, to assist us in conducting our Business, including:

         (a) technology service providers including internet service providers or cloud service providers;
         (b) couriers such as Australia Post;
         (c) data processors that analyse our website traffic or usage for us;
         (d) agents that perform functions on our behalfs, such as mailouts, debt collection, marketing, or advertising;
         (e) our related bodies corporate; and
         (f) to persons, entities, or courts as required under the law.

4.4 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

         (a) to provide the service you wish to use;
         (b) to improve our Business, services, products, and Website;
         (c) to customise and promote our services which may be of interest to you;
         (d) to comply with or as permitted under the law; or
         (e) with your consent.

4.5 You understand the personal information provided to us may be held offshore by entities that assist us to carry on the Business. By providing such information, you consent to the disclosure of such information.

5. Cookies

5.1 We may, from time to time, use ‘cookies’ which are small data files placed on your machine or device to store information.

5.2 We use cookies in many ways including:

         (a) authentication cookies;
         (b) session cookies that allow you to remain logged in and keep track of your activities until the browser shuts down; and
         (c) persistent cookies that help us monitor our services by recording your browser activities and they do not expire upon browser shut down.

5.3 We use cookies for many reasons including but not limited to:

         (a) improve the performance by reporting any errors that occur;
         (b) provide statistics about how the Website is used;
         (c) remember the settings that you used on our Website;
         (d) identify that you are logged into the Website;
         (e) link to social networks like Facebook and Twitter; and
         (f) provide ads that are tailored to you.

5.4 Please note that although cookies do not generally store personal information, they may contain your IP address. However, you are effectively anonymous to us because the data are collected in aggregate.

5.5 You may disable and delete cookies in your browser if you do not want us to use cookies but doing so may detract from your enjoyment of our Website.

6. Security

6.1 Credit card transactions will be implemented under industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol with 128-bit encryption.

6.2 Credit card transactions will be processed via a third party (e.g. PayPal) and/or payment gateway (e.g. eWay) that may change from time to time so that:

         (a) payments are processed in real-time; and
         (b) we do not have access to your credit card numbers.

7. Direct Marketing to You

7.1 We will not send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages in contravention of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

7.2 We may use the non-sensitive information you gave us for the purpose of promoting and marketing our Business to you if we:

         (a) use the information that you reasonably expected us to use for promoting and marketing our Business to you; and
         (b) provide you a simple method to opt-out.

8. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Accessing Your Personal Information

8.1 You may request access to your personal information that we hold and we will:

         (a) verify your identity;
         (b) reasonably charge you to cover the cost of meeting your request, if any, but not for the request itself; and
         (c) within a reasonable period of time, comply with your request.

8.2 We may refuse to allow you to access your personal information if we are not required to do so under the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Correcting Your Information 

8.3 You may request to correct your personal information that we hold and we will update your personal information so that it is up-to-date, accurate, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

How to Contact Us

8.4 If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us by:
         (a) email: [email protected]
         (b) writing to:
                           C/- Synapse Legal
                           PO Box 5112
                           Braddon ACT 2612
         (c) phone:
0411 933 917

9. Complaints

9.1 If you believe we breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or a registered Australian Privacy Principles Code, you may lodge a complaint as follows:

         (a) firstly, contact us in writing to the email or postal address in clause 8.4 and include the following in your complaint:
                  (i) your contact details;
                  (ii) section or provision of the Australian Privacy Principles or Code that you believe we breached; and
                  (iii) our practice or policy that you believe breaches the relevant Australian Privacy Principle or Code,
         (b) and you must allow us a reasonable time, about 30 days, to reply to your complaint; and
         (c) secondly, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if:
                  (i) you are not satisfied with our response; or
                  (ii) we do not respond to you within a reasonable time without sufficient explanation.

10. Definitions and Interpretation

10.1Unless contrary intention appears:

         (a) Australian Privacy Principles means the principles under the Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
         (b) Business means The Olive Bridge ABN 79 368 399 066;
         (c) Sensitive Information means sensitive information as defined under Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
         (d) Personal Information means personal information as defined under Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
         (e) You (whether in capitals or not) means the user of our Website and Your and Yours have corresponding meanings.
         (f) We (whether in capitals or not) means The Olive Bridge and/or Elisabeth Jane Wightman ABN 79 368 399 066, the Business’ employees and contractors and Us and Ours                         have corresponding meanings.
         (g) Website
https://www.livebyourcodes.com/